Binance Australia Privacy Policy

InvestbyBit Pty Ltd (ABN 98‍ 621 652 579), operating under the business name “Binance Australia”, and its associated entities and any related bodies corporate (hereinafter referred to as 'us' 'we' or 'our'), are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website without prior notice. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information means information which identifies you personally, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. We may collect personal information about you in order to facilitate your use of binance.com/au (the “Site”) and to provide you with our services.

You may choose not to provide personal information to us, however, please note that this may result in us limiting our services to you or being unable to provide our services to you.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Mailing and residential address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number and other contact details;
  • Your photographic identification, including (but not limited to) your driver’s licence or passport;
  • Your banking details, including any account numbers and other details relevant to processing deposits and withdrawals;
  • Information about your transactions;
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • For enterprises, we may collect your Australian Business Number (ABN), registration records, information about shareholders, directors and secretaries, trust deeds, and any other documentation that we require to complete enterprise KYC in accordance with regulations;
  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us through your use of our website, in person, from telephone conversations (which may be recorded), or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect this information when you:

  • Register on the Site;
  • Make a transaction;
  • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us, we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Site and our services;
  • to allow you to open and operate an account;
  • to enable you to make transactions, deposits and withdrawals on the Site;
  • to verify your identity via a third party identity verification provider;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Our employees and agents;
  • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • Payment systems operators
  • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred, or will potentially be transferred to;
  • Other entities, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

Storage and Security

We undertake a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information and prevent it from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our data security measures include, but are not limited to: Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, pseudonymisation, internal data access restrictions, and strict physical access controls to buildings & files.

However, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission of data over the Internet nor complete safety of electronic storage. As such, we request that you understand the responsibility to independently take safety precautions to protect your own personal information.

If you suspect that your personal information has been compromised, especially account and/or password information, please lock your account and submit a customer support ticket immediately.

Accessing or Amending Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy and will provide you with reasonable access to the personal information you have provided to us through your use of our services. If we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to change that information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time, usually within 14 days. Please note that we may need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

Personal information provided by you must not be false or misleading. We assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and will be updated when the relevant personal information changes.

We reserve the right to deny you access for any reason permitted under applicable law. If we deny access or amendment, we will provide you with written reasons for such denial unless it is unreasonable to do so and, where required by local data protection laws, will note your request and the denial in our records.

If you would like to access or amend any information we hold about you, please contact us on the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We store collected information for as long as it is necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you, including providing our products and services to you. Your information and information about your transactions is stored for the duration of our contractual relationship with you. 

If the contract is terminated, by way of account deletion or otherwise, either by you or us, this information will be retained for seven (7) years after the termination of the contract for compliance purposes, including anti-money laundering laws and other applicable laws. The information may be retained wholly or in part for a longer or shorter period in accordance with applicable laws or for any other justified reason. Retention periods may be altered from time to time based on regulatory or other changes.

If you are subscribed to the mailing list, the data we collect is retained until you opt out of the mailing list. If you are not subscribed to the mailing list but have provided personal information, data is stored for a limited period of time to fulfil the purposes for which the data was originally collected. The data will be used and retained as necessary to meet our legal obligations.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please click the unsubscribe button at the footer of our emails or contact us on the details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. We aim to resolve your query as soon as practicable.

Contact Us

To lock your account, make a complaint, or to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by submitting a support ticket at https://binance.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.